The Oregon Stalking Order Guide: How To Fight & Penalties
[…] If the court finds enough evidence to support the petition, it may issue a stalking order that restricts the respondent from contacting the petitioner. Each stalking order has slightly different provisions based on the unique case. 

If you have an Oregon stalking order against you, violating the order can result in legal consequences, including fines and possible arrest. You need to understand the terms of the order to avoid further legal issues. 

Stalking Laws in Oregon

Every state of the US has its own laws regarding stalking. According to Oregon State Law (ORS 30.866), a petitioner can request a stalking order if:

  1. “The respondent intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly engages in repeated and unwanted contact with the petitioner or a member of the petitioner’s immediate family or household…

  2. “It is objectively reasonable for a person in the petitioner’s situation to have been alarmed or coerced by the contact; and 

  3. The repeated and unwanted contact causes the petitioner reasonable apprehension regarding the personal safety of the petitioner or a member of the petitioner’s immediate family or household.”

This means that a person commits the crime of stalking if they intentionally and repeatedly engage in conduct that would cause another person to feel alarmed or coerced.